Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] Ohio Rev. Code § 2953.31(A)(1)(a), (b).)
- A provision that was repealed allowed combining related felony convictions in the same case for purposes of determining eligibility (charges that “result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time . . . shall be counted as one conviction,” § 2953.31(A)(1)(b) (2022)), was deleted from the new law, which may restrict eligibility in some 3rd degree felony cases involving multiple charges under preexisting Ohio law. See State v. Taylor, No. 97CA006850, 1998 WL 281352, at *1 (Ohio Ct. App.