Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] See §§ 2953.34(A) through (D); 109.57 et seq. In addition, any public employee who discloses a sealed conviction in connection with an application for employment or license is guilty of a misdemeanor. § 2953.34(I)(3).
S.B. 337, enacted into law in June 2012 and codified in various sections of the Ohio Revised Code, contains a number of additional limitations on the use of sealed records. See 2012 Ohio Laws File 131 (Am. Sub. S.B. 337); see also Ohio Legislative Service Commission, Sub. S.B. 337 Bill Analysis (2012).
2. Effect of expungement
Expungement is defined in § 2953.31(B)(2)(b) as “to destroy, delete, and erase a record as appropriate for the record’s physical or electronic form or characteristic so that the record is permanently irretrievable.” See also § 2953.32(D)(5).