Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] L. Additional resources
The Ohio Justice and Policy Center publishes a comprehensive guide to obtaining administrative and judicial employability certificates and sealing of adult and juvenile convictions (though its most recent version is dated February 2019, before passage of S. 288). See Ohio Justice & Policy Center, Criminal Records Manual: Understanding Ohio Criminal Records and Overcoming the Barriers They Create (2019).
IV. Criminal record in employment & licensing
A. Ban-the-box in public hiring
Per Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 9.73, enacted in 2015, “No public employer shall include on any form for application for employment with the public employer any question concerning the criminal background of the applicant.” “Public employers” include all state agencies and political subdivisions of the state.
B. Nondiscrimination in licensing – in general