Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] If an offender is charged with a criminal offense and the court has reason to believe that drug or alcohol usage by the offender was a factor leading to the criminal offense . . . , the court may accept, prior to the entry of a guilty plea, the offender’s request for intervention in lieu of conviction.
§ 2951.041(A)(1). The Court must find that “intervention in lieu of conviction would not demean the seriousness of the offense, and intervention would substantially reduce the likelihood of any future criminal activity.” § 2951.041(B)(6).
Successful completion of the intervention plan and period of abstinence under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a criminal conviction for purposes of any disqualification or disability imposed by law and upon conviction of a crime, and the court may order the sealing of records related to the offense[.]
§ 2951.041(E). If the court determines that the offender has failed to comply with any of those terms and conditions, “it shall enter a finding of guilty and shall impose an appropriate sanction[.]” § 2951.041(F).
The statute provides similar relief to offenders with mental illness or intellectual disability. §§ 2951.041(A), (B). It was amended again in 2018 to extend to victims of human trafficking. Id.