Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] Expungement: In 2023, S. 288 created a general conviction expungement remedy for the first time. § 2953.32(B)(1)(b). An application for expungement of a felony may be made 10 years after the time the offense would be eligible for sealing, whether or not sealing was actually sought. However, expungement of a misdemeanor may be sought one year after final discharge, or six months in the case of a minor misdemeanor. See § 2953.32(B)(1)(b)(ii) and (iii). Expungement is defined as “To destroy, delete, and erase a record as appropriate for the record’s physical or electronic form or characteristic so that the record is permanently irretrievable.” Misdemeanor domestic violence convictions may be sealed but not expunged. § 2953.32(A)(2).
Federal and out-of-state offenses: An Ohio court’s sealing and expungement authority extends, somewhat anomalously, to convictions from other states and from the federal system. See e.g., § 2953.32(B)(1)(“an eligible offender may apply to the sentencing court if convicted in this state, or to a court of common pleas if convicted in another state or in a federal court, for the sealing or expungement of the record of the case that pertains to the conviction”). The effect of such relief is limited, however, since the courts only have jurisdiction over records held by Ohio state officials and agencies that are not maintained pursuant to federal law. See In re Pacifico, 717 N.E.2d 393, 393 (Ohio Ct.