Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] S.B. 337, enacted into law in June 2012 and codified in various sections of the Ohio Revised Code, contains a number of additional limitations on the use of sealed records. See 2012 Ohio Laws File 131 (Am. Sub. S.B. 337); see also Ohio Legislative Service Commission, Sub. S.B. 337 Bill Analysis (2012).
2. Effect of expungement
Expungement is defined in § 2953.31(B)(2)(b) as “to destroy, delete, and erase a record as appropriate for the record’s physical or electronic form or characteristic so that the record is permanently irretrievable.” See also § 2953.32(D)(5). Expungement does not result in deletion of all records, since “the bureau of criminal identification and investigation shall maintain a record of the expunged conviction record for the limited purpose of determining an individual’s qualification or disqualification for employment in law enforcement.” § 2953.32(D)(5). “These records may only be disclosed or provided to law enforcement for the limited purpose of determining an individual’s qualification or disqualification for employment in law enforcement.” Id. An expunged conviction record also cannot be used in a subsequent case to enhance a sentence. § 2953.32(B).