Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] (Until 2022, Ohio had an on-line compilation of collateral consequences, prepared under the auspices of the Ohio Justice and Policy Center and the State Office of the Public Defender, but it has now been taken down for lack of funding. See Civil Impacts of Criminal Convictions under Ohio Law, formerly available at http://civiccohio.org/.) The Ex-Offender Reentry Coalition established by Ohio Rev. Code § 5120.07 was directed to identify and examine “social service barriers and other obstacles to the reentry of ex-offenders into the community.” § 5120.07 (C). See Part III, infra. The website of the Ohio Justice and Policy Center contains a variety of resources that will be useful to people seeking restoration of rights in Ohio.
II. Pardon policy & practice
A. Authority
Ohio Const. art.