Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] Code §§ 2953.35, a person may not be questioned by an employer or licensing board about it “unless the question bears a direct and substantial relationship to the position for which the person is being considered.” § 2953.33(B). No similar restrictions appear to be placed on sealed or expunged convictions.12
D. Ex-Offender Reentry Coalition
In 2009, the Ohio Legislature established the Ex-Offender Reentry Coalition, composed of senior state officials involved in corrections and agencies serving returning prisoners. See Ohio Rev. Code § 5120.07. S.B. 337 added an “ex-offender” appointed by the director of corrections to the Coalition.13 The Coalition was directed to “identify and examine social service barriers and other obstacles to the reentry of ex-offenders into the community,” and report to the legislature with an analysis of